Butterflies of Florida


Admirals and Relatives (Limenitidinae)
‘Astyanax’ Red-spotted Purple (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)
Antillean Daggerwing (Marpesia eleuchea)
Cramer’s Eighty-eight (Diaethria clymena)
Dingy Purplewing (Eunica monima)
Florida Purplewing (Eunica tatila)
Many-banded Daggerwing (Marpesia chiron)
Pale Cracker (Hamadryas amphichloe)
Red-spotted Purple (Limenitis arthemis)
Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)
Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)


Emperors (Apaturinae)
Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)


Leafwings (Charaxinae)
Florida Leafwing (Anaea floridalis)
Goatweed Leafwing (Anaea andria)


Longwings (Heliconiinae)
Banded Orange Heliconian (Dryadula phaetusa)
Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele)
Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
Julia Heliconian (Dryas julia)
Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonius)


Milkweed Butterflies (Danainae)
Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
Queen (Danaus gilippus)
Soldier (Danaus eresimus)
Tiger Mimic-Queen (Lycorea cleobaea)


Snouts (Libytheinae)
American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)


True Brushfoots (Nymphalinae)
American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
Caribbean Peacock (Anartia chrysopelea)
Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
Compton Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis vaualbum)
Cuban Crescent (Phyciodes frisia)
Eastern Comma (Polygonia comma)
Malachite (Siproeta stelenes)
Mangrove Buckeye (Junonia evarete)
Mimic (Hypolimnas misippus)
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Silvery Checkerspot (Chlosyne nycteis)
Texan Crescent (Phyciodes texana)
Tropical Buckeye (Junonia genoveva)
White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)


Harvesters (Miletinae)
Harvester (Feniseca tarquinius)


Metalmarks (Riodinidae)
Little Metalmark (Calephelis virginiensis)


Parnassians and Swallowtails (Papilionidae)


Swallowtails (Papilioninae)
Androgeus Swallowtail (Papilio androgeus)
Bahaman Swallowtail (Papilio andraemon)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
Cuban Kite-Swallowtail (Eurytides celadon)
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)
Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)
Palamedes Swallowtail (Papilio palamedes)
Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
Polydamas Swallowtail (Battus polydamas)
Schaus’ Swallowtail (Papilio aristodemus)
Spicebush Swallowtail (Papilio troilus)
Zebra Swallowtail (Eurytides marcellus)


Skippers (Hesperiidae)


Spread-wing Skippers (Pyrginae)
Mangrove Skipper (Phocides pigmalion)
Mercurial Skipper (Proteides mercurius)
Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
Zestos Skipper (Epargyreus zestos)
Hammock Skipper (Polygonus leo)
Manuel’s Skipper (Polygonus savigny)
Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)
Golden Banded-Skipper (Autochton cellus)
Hoary Edge (Achalarus lyciades)
Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
Southern Cloudywing (Thorybes bathyllus)
Confused Cloudywing (Thorybes confusis)
Hayhurst’s Scallopwing (Staphylus hayhurstii)
Florida Duskywing (Ephyriades brunnea)
Sleepy Duskywing (Erynnis brizo)
Juvenal’s Duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)
Horace’s Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)
Mottled Duskywing (Erynnis martialis)
Zarucco Duskywing (Erynnis zarucco)
Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
Wild Indigo Duskywing (Erynnis baptisiae)
Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
White Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus albescens)
Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)


Grass Skippers (Hesperiinae)
Swarthy Skipper (Nastra lherminier)
Neamathla Skipper (Nastra neamathla)
Three-spotted Skipper (Cymaenes tripunctus)
Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)
Southern Skipperling (Copaeodes minima)
Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
Dotted Skipper (Hesperia attalus)
Meske’s Skipper (Hesperia meskei)
Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
Tawny-edged Skipper (Polites themistocles)
Baracoa Skipper (Polites baracoa)
Crossline Skipper (Polites origenes)
Whirlabout (Polites vibex)
Southern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia otho)
Northern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia egeremet)
Little Glassywing (Pompeius verna)
Arogos Skipper (Atrytone arogos)
Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan)
Byssus Skipper (Problema byssus)
Zabulon Skipper (Poanes zabulon)
Broad-winged Skipper (Poanes viator)
Yehl Skipper (Poanes yehl)
Aaron’s Skipper (Poanes aaroni)
Palatka Skipper (Euphyes pilatka)
Berry’s Skipper (Euphyes berryi)
Dion Skipper (Euphyes dion)
Dukes’ Skipper (Euphyes dukesi)
Palmetto Skipper (Euphyes arpa)
Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
Monk (Asbolis capucinus)
Dusted Skipper (Atrytonopsis hianna)
Pepper and Salt Skipper (Amblyscirtes hegon)
Reversed Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes reversa)
Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes aesculapius)
Common Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes vialis)
Dusky Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes alternata)
Bell’s Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes belli)
Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala)
Twin-spot Skipper (Oligoria maculata)
Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
Salt Marsh Skipper (Panoquina panoquin)
Obscure Skipper (Panoquina panoquinoides)
Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
Violet-banded Skipper (Nyctelius nyctelius)


Giant-Skippers (Megathyminae)
Yucca Giant-Skipper (Megathymus yuccae)
Cofaqui Giant-Skipper (Megathymus cofaqui)