Butterflies of North Carolina


Brush-footed Butterflies (Nymphalidae)


Admirals and Relatives (Limenitidinae)
‘Astyanax’ Red-spotted Purple (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)
Red-spotted Purple (Limenitis arthemis)
Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)


Emperors (Apaturinae)
Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)


Leafwings (Charaxinae)
Goatweed Leafwing (Anaea andria)


Longwings (Heliconiinae)
Aphrodite Fritillary (Speyeria aphrodite)
Diana (Speyeria diana)
Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele)
Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
Meadow Fritillary (Boloria bellona)
Regal Fritillary (Speyeria idalia)
Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonius)


Milkweed Butterflies (Danainae)
Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
Queen (Danaus gilippus)
Soldier (Danaus eresimus)


Snouts (Libytheinae)
American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)


True Brushfoots (Nymphalinae)
American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
Baltimore (Euphydryas phaeton)
Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
Compton Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis vaualbum)
Eastern Comma (Polygonia comma)
Gray Comma (Polygonia progne)
Green Comma (Polygonia faunus)
Milbert’s Tortoiseshell (Aglais milberti)
Mimic (Hypolimnas misippus)
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
Northern Crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Silvery Checkerspot (Chlosyne nycteis)
Tawny Crescent (Phyciodes batesii)
White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)


Harvesters (Miletinae)
Harvester (Feniseca tarquinius)


Metalmarks (Riodinidae)
Little Metalmark (Calephelis virginiensis)


Parnassians and Swallowtails (Papilionidae)


Swallowtails (Papilioninae)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)
Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)
Palamedes Swallowtail (Papilio palamedes)
Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
Spicebush Swallowtail (Papilio troilus)
Zebra Swallowtail (Eurytides marcellus)


Skippers (Hesperiidae)


Giant-Skippers (Megathyminae)
Cofaqui Giant-Skipper (Megathymus cofaqui)
Yucca Giant-Skipper (Megathymus yuccae)


Spread-wing Skippers (Pyrginae)
Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)
Confusing Cloudywing (Thorybes confusis)
Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)
Dreamy Duskywing (Erynnis icelus)
Golden Banded-Skipper (Autochton cellus)
Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus centaureae)
Hayhurst’s Scallopwing (Staphylus hayhurstii)
Hoary Edge (Achalarus lyciades)
Horace’s Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)
Juvenal’s Duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)
Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
Mottled Duskywing (Erynnis martialis)
Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
Persius Duskywing (Erynnis persius)
Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
Sleepy Duskywing (Erynnis brizo)
Southern Cloudywing (Thorybes bathyllus)
Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
Wild Indigo Duskywing (Erynnis baptisiae)
Zarucco Duskywing (Erynnis zarucco)